Menu
Home Page

Who are we

The body consists of:

2 Parent governors

Shelina Uddin (Elected Autumn 2015)

Noreen Hussain (Elected Autumn 2018)

1 Local Authority governor

Mr. Keith Pendlebury (Elected Autumn 2015)

 

1 Staff governor

Yvette Stuart (Elected Autumn 2015)

 

1 Head teacher

Mrs. Angela Knowles, Ex-Officio (Summer 2005)

 

7 foundation governors

Rev. Nick Andrewes                 Chair of Governors, Vicar, Henshaw Trust Representative

Ex-Officio (Summer 2014)

Mrs S Hobson                          Vice Chair of Governors, P.C.C. Representative (Elected Autumn 2016)

Ms. Judy Kane                          P.C.C. Representative (Elected Autumn 2015)

Mr Charlie Clumuyiwa Akande   P.C.C. Representative (Elected Autumn 2015)

Mrs. Angela Grant                    P.C.C. Representative (Elected Autumn 2018)

2 current vacancies - (Spring 2019)

 

Associate members (no voting rights)

Mr P McGrath

Miss M Lee

Mrs J Loader

 

Bursar

Mrs C Dyer

 

Members of governing body who have left within the last 12 months

Mr Tanvir Hussain (Summer 2018)

Mrs Yasmin Toor (Autumn 2018)

 

Pecuniary Interests

 

Name

Role on governing body

Interest

Date of entry

Date updated

Rev. Nick Andrewes

Chair of Governors, Vicar

Vicar of St Thomas' and St Paul's church (no monies received)

19/11/2015

Nov '18

Mrs. Sarah Hobson

Vice Chair of Governors, P.C.C. Representative

none

17/11/2016

Nov '18

Mrs. Angela Knowles

Headteacher, Ex-Officio

Empine Print Management

19/11/2015

Nov '18

Mr. Keith Pendlebury

L.E.A. Representative

none

19/11/2015

Nov '18

Mrs Angela Grant

P.C.C. Representative

none

4/10/2018

Oct '18

Mrs. Yvette Stuart

Staff Representative

Governor of St.Hugh's Primary School

19/11/2015

Nov '18

Ms. Judy Kane

P.C.C. Representative

none

19/11/2015

Nov '18

Mr Charlie Clumuyiwa Akande 

P.C.C. Representative

none

19/11/2015

Nov '18

Mrs Noreen Hussain

Parent Representative

none

22/11/2018

Nov '18

Mr Paul McGrath

Deputy Head

none

19/11/2015

Nov '18

Mrs Chris Dyer

Bursar

none

19/11/2015

Nov'18

 

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS Nov 2019

 

Appointments

Focus Area Committee

 

Headteacher

Headteacher

 

Mr K Pendlebury

Mr K Pendlebury

 

Mrs Y Stuart

Mrs Y Stuart

 

Mrs M Lee

Reverend N Andrewes

 

Mrs S Hobson

Reverend N Andrewes

Mrs A Grant

 

 

Mrs S Uddin

Mrs M Lee

Mrs S Hobson

Mrs A Grant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disciplinary and Significant Change

Disciplinary and Significant Change Appeals

 

Executive Committee

Mrs A Grant

Mrs S Uddin

Headteacher

Mr K Pendlebury

Mrs Y Stuart

Mrs Y Stuart

Reverend N Andrewes

Ms S Hobson

Mr K Pendlebury

 

 

 

Reverend N Andrewes

 

Salaries Committee

 

 

Mr K Pendlebury

 

 

Reverend N Andrewes

 

 

Mrs J Kane

 

 

 

 

Child Protection Governor

 

 

 

Mrs A Grant

 

English Governor

Rev N Andrewes

Health and Safety Governor

Mrs Y Stuart

Link Governor

Mrs Y Stuart

Safeguarding, Prevent and Looked After Children Governor

Mrs A Grant

Mathematics Governor

Mrs S Uddin

Outdoor Learning Governor

Mr C Akande

SEN Governor

Mrs S Uddin

Wider Community Governor

EAL learner Governor

Reverend N Andrewes, C Akande

Mrs S Uddin

 

 

Governors responsible for setting and reviewing the Headteacher’sperformance objectives:

 

Mr K Pendlebury

Re. N. Andrewes

 

Mrs J Kane

Top